Information on data protection



1. Our Privacy Policy Principles

The protection and safety of your personal data are top priority for Erwin Müller Versandhaus GmbH, Buttstr. 2, 86647 Buttenwiesen and its service providers (Erwin Müller). In order for you to feel confident about us even when it comes to data protection, your personal data is used at Erwin Müller in strict compliance with data protection laws. It is important to us that you know at all times which personal data is being collected during your visit to our website and when taking advantage of our services and offers and how we use the data afterwards. The following provides you with information about this and also informs you about how we protect your personal data from manipulation, loss, destruction and misuse.

2. Collecting and Processing Personal Data

Personal data is data that identifies you, e.g., your name, address, telephone number or your e-mail address. Personal data is only collected, processed or used by us provided legislation permits this or you have given your consent.

The collection, processing or usage of your personal data is done for the following purposes:

a. Your Request:

We use your information (e.g., name, address, e-mail address and telephone number) only to process your request. If you use our online chat service for your request, your information will be deleted after 30 days at the latest.

b. Setting Up a Personal Customer Account

Without your further consent we will only use your information (name, address, e-mail address and telephone number) to set up your account.

Access to your customer account is only possible after entering your personal password. Please treat your access information confidentially.

c . Orders and Catalogue Requests

If you do not provide us with any further consent, we and contracted service providers will use your personal data from orders and catalogue requests (online and offline) for the purposes of processing your orders and requests.

If our service providers are tasked with delivering goods and packages or processing payments, they are only given the personal data they require to perform their tasks. This information is only used as per the instructions from Erwin Müller and not for other purposes.

For the purpose of deciding whether to establish, conduct or terminate the contractual relationship we can, in the event of a non-payment risk, inquire at CRIF GmbH, Munich; infoscore Consumer Data GmbH, Baden-Baden; Bürgel Wirtschaftsinformationen GmbH & Co. KG, Hamburg; CEG Creditreform Consumer GmbH, Neuss and at SCHUFA Holding AG, Wiesbaden about credit history (and also the probability values calculated from address information) and use the information. Four weeks after the receipt of the first of a total of two written warnings, we can forward personal data related to overdue, unpaid, uncontested balances to the credit agencies which provide this information to other companies for credit checks given legitimate requests.

d. Online and Offline Advertising

Only with your explicit consent will we send you the requested newsletter via e-mail.

If you do not give us further consent, we and our service providers will use your personal data provided for online orders, online catalogue requests and the data collected outside the internet to the extent permitted by law for internal marketing analyses, letter mail advertising and also in the interest of partner companies in the mail-order sector which can obtain the data for their own written marketing purposes.

e. Objection to Advertising

It goes without saying that you can, at any time, decline the use of your personal data for purposes of advertising or market research or, if the case, revoke any consent you have given. To do so, send us an informal e-mail to our data protection officer, Mr Olaf Wejnar, at datenschutz@erwinmueller.com or a letter to Erwin Müller Versandhaus GmbH, Data Protection Officer, Buttstr. 2, 86647 Buttenwiesen.

f. Newsletter Recommendation:

If you recommend our newsletter, your e-mail address and other personal information and also that of the recipient will be used solely for the purpose of sending this e-mail to the e-mail address you provided after which the information will be deleted immediately.

g. Online Applications

If you apply online to one of our positions, training offerings or placements, we will use your information solely to process your application. As soon as your data is no longer required, it will be deleted and the application folders submitted to us will be returned or destroyed.

3. Cookies and Web Tracking

a. Cookies

In order to make our website user-friendly and to best meet your needs, we use cookies in some areas. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally on the hard drive of your computer and are ready for later use, making it easier for you to use our online offers. After you have finished your visit and closed the internet browser, most of the cookies are automatically deleted (session cookies). Also for billing purposes and payment to business partners who facilitate an online purchase with us, cookies are necessary. A few cookies have to remain on your computer to enable us to recognize your computer the next time you visit our website (persistent cookies). There is no connection made between the cookies and your personal data.

b. Web-Tracking

This website uses Adobe Omniture SiteCatalyst, a web analysis service from Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited, 4-6 Riverwalk, Citywest Business Campus, Dublin 24, Ireland ("Adobe"). Adobe uses cookies that provide an analysis of your usage of the website (web tracking). The information created by the cookie about your use of our website, e.g., the activity of your browser on our website while you are visiting our website, the website path, general information about the internet service provider and host of the guest, the time of the website visit, referring and exit pages and the IP addresses of the visitors will all be evaluated by Adobe anonymously and on our behalf. The IP address sent by your browser is made anonymous in advance by Adobe through the process of obfuscation which is done usually in Adobe computer centers in the European Union.
Information from the web tracking will not be linked to your personal data.

If you don't like to be tracked, please click here!


c. Consent or Objection to Cookies

Consent or Objection to Cookies - also to web tracking - can be done via the settings on your web browser. You can configure your web browser in such a way that it informs you when cookies are being stored or that cookies are generally to be rejected. But, if this is the case, you can no longer use all of the functions of our website. In the following links you can find information about the possibility for the most popular browsers:
  • Internet Explorer: http://support.microsoft.com/gp/cookies/en
  • Firefox: http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies
  • Google Chrome: http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647
  • Safari: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/en/9277.html
  • Opera: http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

  • 4. Data Transmission to Social Networks

    a. Data Transmission to Facebook / Social Plugins

    This website uses social plugins (plugins) of the Facebook social network Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (Facebook). The plugins are marked with a Facebook logo.

    To protect your privacy you first have to activate any such plugin on our pages; inactive plugins appear in grey. If you do so, your browser will make a direct link with Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transferred from Facebook directly to your browser and from there it is integrated into the website. Through the integration of plugins, Facebook then receives information that you accessed a corresponding page of our website and the time you did so in addition to your IP address, information about the browser used, your operating system and about the language settings. If you click on the recommend button, your click is transmitted to Facebook (USA) and used according to Facebook's data usage policy.

    Information regarding the purpose and scope of data collection and any further processing and data usage by Facebook and your rights in this respect and setting options for the protection of your privacy is available on Facebook at: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

    If you do not wish Facebook to collect data about you through this website, you must not activate the data transmission to Facebook.

    If you are signed in to Facebook, Facebook is able to associate the visit to our website to your Facebook account. If you do not want this to happen, you have to sign off before you visit the site.

    b. Data Transmission to Google Inc. / Social Plugins

    This website uses social plugins (plugins) from the social network Google +, which is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, (Google). The plugins are marked with a Google logo and are recognizable by the sign "+1" on a white or colored background.

    To protect your privacy you first have to activate any such plugin on our pages; inactive plugins appear in grey. If you do this, your browser will make a direct link with Google's servers. The content of the plugin is transferred from Google directly to your browser and from there it is integrated into the website. We have no influence over the scope of data which Google collects with the plugin. Through the integration of plugins, Google then possibly receives the information that you have accessed a corresponding page of our website and the time you did so in addition to your IP address, information about the browser used, your operating system and about the language settings. If you click on the recommend button, your click is transmitted to Google and used according to Google's data usage policy.

    Information regarding the purpose and scope of data collection and any further processing and data usage by Google and your rights in this respect and setting options for the protection of your privacy is available on Google at: http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy and on the FAQ at: http://bit.ly/r3Qmer.

    If you do not wish Google to collect data about you through this website you must not activate the data transmission to Google+.

    If you are signed in to Google+, Google is able to associate the visit to our website to your Google account. If you do not want this to happen, you have to sign off before you visit the site.

    5. Data Protection

    To protect your data which we manage, we and our service providers take technical and organization security measures against accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorized individuals. Our data processing and security measures are updated on an ongoing basis in accordance with technological developments.

    When your data is transmitted, with the exception of during online chats with consults, your data is encrypted and transmitted using the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

    Our employees and service providers have entered written confidentiality agreements in accordance with § 5 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

    6. Information

    If you have questions regarding the collection and usage of your personal data by Erwin Müller, our data protection officer, Mr. Olaf Wejnar, is happy to promptly answer your questions about your saved data at any time free of charge. Please send us an e-mail to datenschutz@erwinmueller.com or a letter to Erwin Müller Versandhaus GmbH, Datenschutzbeauftragter, Buttstr. 2, 86647 Buttenwiesen

    7. Changes

    Now and then it is necessary to amend the information in our privacy policy. We reserve the right to do so at any time. We will publish the amended version of the privacy policy here. If you visit us again, we recommend that you reread the privacy policy.


    Last updated, July 2017


    * If your PC does not have a program to display PDF files, you can download "Adobe Acrobat Reader" here without charge.